Politics

“When Lincoln took office in March 1861, he was entering a presidency he had won with only 39.8 percent of the popular vote. Reactions from the public were so negative that on the eve of his inauguration he had to be smuggled into the capital during the dead of night in a disguise.”

“The most highly ranked presidents contained many of the usual suspects. Abraham Lincoln was rated the greatest president, with an average score of 95 out of 100, followed by George Washington and Franklin D. Roosevelt.”

https://www.washingtonpost.com/…/new-ranking-of-u-s…/

 

.The “President’s Life Guard” was named in Abraham Lincoln’s honor and intended to furnish, at least in part, his personal security. The Life Guard was conceived by New York businessman Richard D. Goodwin, who, after a personal meeting with the President on June 25, 1861, received his promise that when Congress gave him authority to accept regiments for Federal service, he would take the Guard. It was the first unit to be mustered in under Lincoln’s July 4 call for 400,000 volunteers.”

This is my Great-Great Grandfather. Member of the President’s Life Guard.

abe

As a young clerk in Troy, New York he joined this unit to protect President-Elect Abraham Lincoln as he made his way to Washington D.C.  And as a young soldier clerking at the War Department and defending the City of Washington D.C., he was one of the many soldiers who went out on April 14, 1865 in search of John Wilkes Booth.

I am a family historian, a researcher for 30 years.  Our family has its beginnings from the Mayflower to the first settlement at Jamestown.  From King Phillip’s War, Revolution, War of 1812, Civil War, Indian Wars, WWI, WWII to Desert Storm in 1990 our family has been there, on all sides.

I have been so proud of our family history and the part they played in shaping this nation and today I am so ashamed of some of my friends, family and countrymen.  What has happened to the American people?  I have lost so many friends over this election and close to losing family members as well and I don’t know why?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

SAMUEL LORD WISE – J L WISE

jlwise4

wise3

The first signature is purported to be a painting by Samuel Lord Wise in 1890 being sold on Ebay — Found Here

This same painting was auctioned in 2010 and clearly shows it was signed by J L Wise Found Here

The second signature is from one of the many paintings in our family handed down by our great grandfather J. L. Wise. Both signatures are the same.

Image | Posted on by | Leave a comment

jlwise3

Image | Posted on by | Leave a comment

Two Thomas Gibsons & Richard Wilburn

Two Thomas Gibsons & Richard Wilburn

There has been much todo about Thomas Gibson and if he was brother to Valentine Gibson. There are no documents, no  evidence whatsoever, linking Thomas Gibson of Orange County, North Carolina to Valentine Gibson.  They both lived in New Kent/Hanover, County Virginia, but that is it.  Their DNA does not match. I am convinced that Thomas Gibson of Louisa County, Virginia and Orange County, North Carolina is related to George Gibson, brother of Gilbert Gibson of Louisa County.  

Below is ‘circumstantial evidence’ that I believes proves this, and while it is ‘circumstantial evidence’ it it more than what evidence there is he is “Valentine’s brother” which is nothing more than they lived in the same county, maybe. 

This is a post made by Bill Childs at Saponi Town;

11-07-2003, 02:40 PM #4 Bill Childs Moderator
“The Thomas Gibson (alias Wilburn), noted in the article at that URL, is the half brother of one of my g g g g g g grandfathers, Richard Wilburn. There’s another 1740’s court doc listing both of them together – somewhere here in this pile.”

I have not had time to research this yet, but from the records it appears that Thomas Gibson and Richard Wilburn appear in Louisa County at the same time. Richard Wiburn, according to other researchers, is thought to have came from Lancaster Co., Virginia around 1743 to Louisa/Goochland and lived on Lickinghole Creek, I believe Gilbert Gibson Sr., or his descendants also had land on Lickinghole Creek. The first mention of Richard Wilurn in Louisa is in 1743:

  • Sept. 12, 1743: In an action of trespass: Philip Roots (plaintiff) v. Richard Wilburn (defendant); it is ordered the action be dismissed (Court Order, p. 78)
  • Oct 10, 1743: Anne Johnson, Love Statham. And James Watson and Peter Curry petition for a road to be cleared called Christmas Road in this county (Louisa); Love Statham is appointed overseer and all the laboring males tithable belonging to Love Statham, Anne Johnson, and Richard Wilburn are allotted to assist in clearing the road and keeping it in repair. (Court Order, p. 80)

Thomas Gibson died in 1734 [father of Valentine, etc.,] there are no other records, after the will, of Thomas Gibson between 1734 and 1743 in Louisa County, that I have been able to find.

  • 1743-4 A Merchant’s Account Book: Hanover County, 1743-44
    Michael Gowing Jr. David Gowing, Edward Gowing, Michael Gowing Sr., Thomas Gibson, Gilbert Gibson -Magazine of Virginia History
  • 1743  Saint Fredrick’s Parish Register (Published) Procession Gilbert Gibson, Thomas Gibson and 200 acres for Thomas Collings. (Louisa County, Virginia)

Shortly after Gibby Gibson died in Charles City County [father of Gilbert and George] his son Edward died also. Edward only left two daughters but gave his tools to one Israel Brown. This Israel Brown is closely associated with the GOODMAN family of New Kent/Louisa who went to Flat Rock Creek and are found as neighbors of Israel Brown.

  • 1745 Charles City County – Captain Samuel Harwood posted 20 pounds security for good behavior of George Gibson for a year. In February 1745/6 he, William Witherspoon, and John Atkinson provided a total of 80 pounds security for his good behavior, and he and his son Randolph Gibson and his wife Elizabeth posted bond of 20 pounds each for the good behavior of Randolph and Elizabeth.
  • 1745 Charles City County – Phillis Goeing (Gowen) petitioned George Gibson concerning her children, but he failed to answer the petition so the court ordered the churchwardens to bind them out. [Was he in Louisa County?]
  • 1745 May 28, – Louisa Co. VA “Ordered that William Hall, Samuel Collins, Thomas Collins, William Collins, Samuel Bunch, George Gibson, Benjamin Branham, Thomas Gibson, and William Donathan be summoned to appear at the next Court to answer the presentment of the Grand jury this day made against them for concealing tithables within twelve months past.”

In 1744 Phobe Jones wife/widow of Richard Jones, along with her son Gibson Jones, of Lancaster Co., Va., was living with or near Gilbert Gibson per deposition of William Denton, court records from Louisa Co., Va., and deposition of Gibson Jones. The Jones family appear to have came from Lancster County to Louisa around 1743. Phoebe _____ Jones married to Gilbert Gibson Jr., — Phoebe named her son GIBSON JONES – was Phoebe a Gibson from Lancaster County?

  • Book: A, Page: 372, Grantor: Thomas Gibson (Alias Wilburn) and Mary, his wife, Grantee: Thomas Moreman, Date: 08-Aug-1749
  • Thomas Gibson (Alias Wilburn) and Mary, his wife to Thomas Moreman, both of Louisa co., Fredericksville Par, #100 currt. money. 134 acres on south fork of Pamunkey in Fredericksville Par….line of James Johnson and Francis Smithson and Thomas Moreman and George Holland and Gilbert Gibson. Sig. Thomas Gibson (T), Mary Gibson (+) Wit. James Lasley, Fr. Smithson, James Buchanan, George Holland

Is it possible that Thomas Gibson Jr., whose father died in 1734 married to Mary, was a neighbor of Gilbert Gibson, went by ‘alias Wilbourn’ and moved to Orange Co., North Carolina? I suppose it would be possible Thomas Gibson Sr., married a second wife who was pregnant with Valentine Gibson so the baby wasn’t Thomas’ – I guess that may have happened. Or Thomas Jr., was the ‘bastard child’ that Thomas Sr., was raising in 1695. That would be pretty weird though if Thomas Gibson ‘just happened’ to be raising a bastard child that belonged to a different set of Gibsons. 

There were a number of Gibson families in Colonial Virginia, the ones we seem to be dealing with were from Charles City County and also York County.

The Thomas Gibson of York County lived on Queen’s Creek and is associated with the Utie, Bouth, Ware, and Garrett families. The Gibsons of Charles City County are associated with the Lightfoot, Bird, Harrison, Chavis, etc., families. The Ware, Valentine and Garrett families are related back to Leicestershire, England. All of the above families were living in the part of York that became ‘New Kent County’ — Peter Ware married Jane Valentine in England, their daughter married to John Garrett in England. There is no doubt of the association of Thomas Gibson of Queen’s Creek, York County, father of Nicholas, to the Ware, Valentine, Garretts;

  • 1646 – 4 Sep – Peter Ware and Thomas Gibson inventory estate of John Davis, Sr. of Queen’s Creek, York Co., VA, estate totaled 3066 lbs. Tobacco. (Beverly Fleet, VA. Colonial Abstract 25, York Co. Page. 19)

There were many intermarriages and sharing of given names, Nicholas, Valentine, Garrett etc., between these families. Are there any given names of Valentine, Garrett, Nicholas, etc., in the Thomas Gibson lines of Orange County, North Carolina? Were there any George, Joel, Major, Isaac, Isom etc., names in Valentine’s line. The answer is no.

There are over 800 trees at ancestry.com that show  Ezekiel Gibson who died in 1828 Floyd County, Kentucky, FATHER: Valentine Gibson.  This is not the correct lineage as shown in a previous blog. Ezekiel, son of Valentine Gibson did not leave Stokes County til after 1810 and is living in Scott Co., Virginia in 1830, TWO YEARS after the other Ezekiel was reported to be deceased.  That means if just half of these people with the wrong paper trail submitted their Autosomal DNA there are over 400 people who actually match the Melungeon Gibsons but trace their ancestor incorrectly to Valentine Gibson.  

Bottom line is READER BEWARE — if someone tells you the Floyd County Gibson families are descended from Valentine, ask for proof, something besides DNA submitted by researchers who have traced their Ezekiel to the wrong family. 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Valentine Gibson

Has our quest for our family history turned into how many names and dates you can add to fatten up your tree, whether they are your family or not?

There are over three dozen trees at ancestry.com that have J William Gibson of Pike County, Kentucky as a son of Valentine Gibson and wife, Frances Garrett, of Stokes County, N.C., as well as Ezekiel of Floyd County, Ky. I can find no evidence either of these men are descendants of Valentine and no one has yet been able to provide any evidence, not even circumstantial.

If you were a descendant of Valentine Gibson would you not want to know WHY William and Ezekiel Gibson of Kentucky are in his tree as descendants? Wouldn’t it be natural to want to know what documents they have, or even the circumstantial evidence so you could research this possibility? Why would anyone make this a pis**ing contest?

First we have J. William Gibson, father of Zachariah Gibson born 1795 in Russell County, Virginia. In 1790 Ezekiel Gibson was living in Wilkes Co., N.C., and in 1795 he joined the Kentucky Militia, although he is found back in Wilkes in 1800.

If William is in Russell County, Va, tax list from around 1794 until at least 1810  and Ezekiel is in Wilkes Co., NC then to Floyd Co., Ky., and this Ezekiel and William are SUPPOSED to be sons of  Valentine Gibson who is still living in Stokes County, NC  then who is William and Ezekiel Gibson found on the Stokes County census and land records with Valentine?

1800 Stokes County Census

Image

Clearly William and Ezekiel Gibson in Stokes Co, North Carolina in 1800 with Valentine Gibson cannot be the same Ezekiel and William Gibson found in the Wilkes Co., N.C., Russell Co., Va., and the Pike and Floyd County, Ky., from 1790 -1820.

These two land records of Valentine, Ezekiel and William between 1804 and 1807 further strengthen the fact they are the sons of Valentine Gibson. To suppose  they were moving back and forth between these North Carolina, Virginia and Kentucky counties from 1790-1810 and are the same two men in all these records is preposterous.

This indenture made the 17th day of Oct 1804 between VALENTINE GIBSON of County of Stokes of the one part and WILLIAM GIBSON of same county and state of the other part …. a tract of land where I now live and bounded as follows; Beginning at a stake on the dividing line between him and his BROTHER EZEKIEL —

This indenture made 3rd day of Oct 1807 between EZEKIEL GIBSON of Stokes County State of NC of one part and John N Brown of the same county and state of the other part….. Land on Little Yadkin beg at white oak of south side of the Middle Fork of the the Little yadkin that heads at the Quaker Gap, then ……. being ONE HALF of 200 acres granted by the state to William Boyles including a part of the PLANTATION WHEREON VALENTINE GIBSON last lived.

I believe the above information should establish the fact that Valentine Gibson of Stokes County was NOT the ancestor of J William Gibson who married Frances Roes/Rose/Ross and Elizabeth Swinney OR Ezekiel Gibson who married Rachel Terry and died in Floyd County, Ky., in 1828.

The confusion seems to stem from not only the ‘same name syndrome’ but also because Ezekiel Gibson of Stokes Co., North Carolina, descendant of Valentine Gibson moved to Scott County, Virginia, by 1820.

Image

Here we have Ezekiel who left Stokes Co., North Carolina with his family of 7 – Ezekiel with a family of 2 is the son of Archibald Gibson and Ezekiel in Floyd County with a family of 12 is husband of Rachel Terry. Again, clearly showing two different Ezekiel Gibsons. Ezekiel Gibson of Floyd County died before 1828 when marriage record show his widow, Rachel Gibson remarried. As he was deceased by 1828 when this marriage took place he cannot be the same Ezekiel Gibson in Scott County., Va., 1830 census.

1830proof

Ezekiel Gibson in Scott County, Va, 1830 is last found in tax records of Morgan County, Kentucky in the mid 1830s. There is circumstantial evidence he is the father of William K. Gibson born 1814 in North Carolina, married in 1835 Scott County, Virginia and died in Morgan County, Kentucky.  This circumstantial evidence is backed up by both Y DNA and autosomal as well.  William K. Gibson’s DNA matches John Gibson, Revolutionary Soldier, died 1839 in Cumberland Co., Kentucky and also Garrett Gibson, son of James and Sarah Roark Gibson, son of Valentine. They are Haplogroup I which means they are NOT related to the Melungeon Gibsons who are Haplogroup R. I have done the autosomal test at three companies and as a descendant of Valentine Gibson I do not match one Melungeon Gibson line, not even a 5th-8th cousin, but that is a different story for a different blog.

There is only one reason I felt a need to write this, not to have the last say or because I have a need to be right all the time and I resent that implication.  I have been working on this Gibson family since 1987, over 25 years I have built a family tree and have tried not to ‘merge’ trees from ancestry with no sources, documentation, etc.  I have spent probably thousands of dollars and time researching these familes.

The only good family trees are ‘documented trees’ and I would never want to share a tree rife with errors for others to copy and paste, somehow it just seems so wrong.  Next time you see Valentine’s wife was Frances Garrett look for a source.  The only source for Valentine’s wife is a deed which names her as Elizabeth.  Valentine is mentioned in his father’s will 1734 in Hanover Co., Va.  There is no proof what his mother’s name was, not Mary Allen, not Mary.  Thomas Gibson’s father was NOT Nicholas Gibson because Nicholas Gibson’s land that he inherited from his father, Thomas Gibson, went back ‘to the crown’ — it was escheated — which meant Nicholas Gibson died without heirs, the land was bought by Nicholas’ uncle, William Blackley who had married his father’s sister Margaret.

This is edited to correct the above.  Since writing this I have found that Nicholas’ father’s land did escheat but it is likely because it was purchased from one John Broach who died around the same time as Thomas Gibson. Most or all of his lands that he had sold were ‘escheated and went back to the crown’ because John Broach was born in France and therefore was considered an ‘alien.’

Posted in Uncategorized | 2 Comments

Mistakes, Myths and Other Shoddy Genealogies

It is a long road we travel when we begin our search for our long lost ancestors and it sometimes can get very lonely and very frustrating. One must be very careful and not fall into the ‘same name syndrome’ trap which happens so often., if you find yourself with a brick wall you should evaluate what you have and perhaps turn back and find another fork in that road to follow. In other words if you find yourself in a hole, stop digging.

Long ago, before the internet, there were the ancestral files from the LDS Libray that were rife with errors, and they were ‘unfixable’ — they could not be changed.  You could submit a corrected version and they would keep that file but the old one was there to stay and for many people to copy the same mistakes over and over again.

Today we have dozens of versions of the old LDS ancestral files and so the mistakes in the family trees can be multiplied by the dozens of different versions. They are fixable, if you have a tree posted you can simply edit out your mistakes, if you have a website that contains errors you simply delete them.

Ancestry is a wonderful site and sometimes you might get lucky and find a rare family tree that is thoroughly sourced and documented, but oh my, the rest of them.  It is like a giant snowball rolling down the hill collecting mistakes as it goes along.

How many times have you written to someone who has ‘attached’ your gggg-grandfather to their tree with the wrong parents and sometimes with the wrong wife? Did they thank you and ‘fix’ their tree? If it was anything like my experiences the answer is probably not. I have found that I can send documented evidence; deeds, wills, census record, pictures, etc., and, well, they are just not going to give up grandpa, they’ve become attached to him and his family.

Then there are the people who have sent out the wrong information to dozens and dozens of people, or published it in their book, think they are going to admit they were wrong? Would you buy their next book if the first one was rife with errors?

We find these genealogies published online and the author may have published several books, been given numerous awards for their research, etc., but who is doing the fact checking before it is published?  Or after it is published? Do you think the morons handing out these awards without doing any fact checking are going to take back the awards? There are no *Gene Police* and no one is monitoring this shoddy genealogy.

That is what this blog is about. I will be publishing many of the ‘mistaken genealogies’ I have found, mostly dealing with Melungeon and Melungeon related families, working on others, and will try to point researchers in the right directions. If you have someone who has ‘stolen’ your grandpa or grandma let me hear from you. If you would like to join me in trying to untangle these balls of confusion, I can always use a hand.

[contact-field label='Name' type='name' required='1'/][contact-field label='Email' type='email' required='1'/][contact-field label='Website' type='url'/][contact-field label='Comment' type='textarea' required='1'/][/contact-form

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment